CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B83902

Ms. Terri Ellis
Konica Manufacturing USA, Inc.
Greensboro Operation
6900 Konica Drive
Whitsett, NC 27377

RE: The tariff classification of SA-13 (CAS 35439-93-1), SA-54 (CAS 140201-11-2), SA-86 (CAS 90498-90-1), SA-97 (CAS 140-66-9), and SAM-17 (CAS 72905-91-0) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Ellis:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for SA-13 (Chemical Name - 2,4-Di-tert-pentylphenyl- 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate) which is a dye image stabilizer used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SA-54 (Chemical Name - 4-[4-alkyl(C13 branched chain) oxyphenyl tetrahydro-4H-1,4-thiazine-1,1-dioxide (mixture), which is a dye image stabilizer used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2934.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SA-86 (Chemical Name - Benzenepropanoic acid, 3-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-5-methyl-, 2,4,8,10-tetraoxaspiro[5.5]undecane-3,9- diylbis(2,2-dimethyl-2,1-ethanediyl) ester), which is a dye image stabilizer used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SA-97 (Chemical Name - Phenol, 4-(1,1,3,3- tetramethylbutyl), which is a dye image stabilizer used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2907.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: monophenols. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for SAM-17. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the product so that we may determine if it meets the requirements for surface active agents..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division